THE BLACKCAT Media logo

THE BLACKCAT Media

THE BLACKCAT Media is a Chicago, Illinois video production studio making corporate video, motion graphics, and animation.

600 W Van Buren St, Chicago, Illinois, United States, 60607-3706Website

Team size

3 people

Founded

2020

Location

Chicago, Illinois

About THE BLACKCAT Media

THE BLACKCAT Media is a Chicago, Illinois video production company that builds corporate video, motion graphics, and animation for brands and organizations that want polished storytelling. The studio pairs filmed and edited footage with designed motion work, so a single project can move from raw capture through full post and into animated graphics without changing hands.

Founded in 2020 and run by a small team of about three, this video production agency keeps its focus tight: video editing and post, corporate video, training videos, live streaming, and animation. That mix suits companies in and around Chicago that need internal communications, employee training content, branded campaigns, or event coverage produced under one roof.

Because the team is lean, THE BLACKCAT Media tends to fit clients who value direct, hands-on collaboration over a large multi-department shop. Its work in the media production space leans on craft in both live-action editing and design-driven motion.

Based in Chicago, Illinois (IL)
Founded in 2020
Small team of about 3
Specializes in corporate video, video editing and post, and motion graphics
Also offers training videos, live streaming, and animation

Services & specialties

THE BLACKCAT Media works across the full chain of a video project, from editing and post production to corporate video, training content, live streaming, and motion graphics. Animation rounds out the offering, letting the studio support both filmed footage and fully designed sequences within the same engagement.

Portfolio

A look at THE BLACKCAT Media's work, straight from their site.

THE BLACKCAT Media website preview

THE BLACKCAT Media FAQs

Where is THE BLACKCAT Media located?

THE BLACKCAT Media is based in Chicago, Illinois (IL), and serves clients in the Chicago area and beyond.

What does THE BLACKCAT Media specialize in?

The studio specializes in corporate video, video editing and post, and motion graphics, and also handles training videos, live streaming, and animation.

Who does THE BLACKCAT Media typically work with?

As a small Chicago video production company founded in 2020, it generally suits brands and organizations that want hands-on collaboration on corporate, training, and motion-design video work.

Comparing video production agencies?

While you shortlist studios, give ngram a try. It turns a prompt, script, or URL into a finished, on-brand video in minutes, so you can move fast on a first cut.

Run a video production agency? Get listed in this directory